Privacy Policy of Get-Tech Innovative Solutions Inc.

This Privacy Policy shall take effect on the 02 January 2019 (the “Effective Date”)

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to the new Privacy Policy for Get-Tech-Solutions Inc.

We have introduced this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) as a result of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the “GDPR“) as well as Canadian Privacy Standards.

 “Get-Tech-Solutions Inc.” as referred to in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning as set out in the Terms of Use regarding Get-Tech-Solutions Inc. (the “Terms” or the “Terms of Use”). Capitalised terms in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as in the Terms of Use unless defined herein.

In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us”, or “our.”

 

 

APPLICABILITY OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of Get-Tech-Solutions Inc. Website and explains how your Personal Data is processed when you access and use Get-Tech-Solutions. We also tell you about what choices and rights you have in respect of your Personal Data.

We want to be transparent with you and give you the information needed to help you make informed decisions when visiting Get-Tech-Solutions Inc. website. 

 

 

WHAT IS INFORMATION AND WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA

To the extent Information is associated with an identified or identifiable living natural person and is protected as personal data under applicable Data Protection Laws, it is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal Data”. “Information” is a general term which includes reference to Personal Data and non-personal data. Personal Data does not include information which is aggregated or de-identified, so it is no longer reasonably associated with an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

 

ACCEPTANCE AND AGREEMENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We remind you that your use (continued or otherwise) of Get-Tech-Solutions Inc. website on or after the Effective Date means that you fully accept this Privacy Policy and that you agree to the processing of your Information, including Personal Data, as described in same.

We value you and want you to enjoy Get-Tech-Solutions Inc. website, however, if you are in any way not happy with any aspect of this Privacy Policy please do not access or use Get-Tech-Solutions Inc. website.

 

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Profile:
If you choose to contact us on Get-Tech-Solutions Inc. we require the following mandatory Information:

  • Your Name
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number

In addition, you have an option to provide the following additional Information

  • The City you reside in
  • Your street Address, including Province/State and postal/zip code
  • Any additional comments

In future we may ask you to provide other Information as we see fit where we further develop and improve our Services.

Other Sources:
Apart from the Information received, we may from time to time also receive Information about you from other external web pages and sources and add it to the Information you provided to us.

Sensitive Personal Data:
We do not ask you to provide Information relative to your race, ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual orientation or criminal record (“Sensitive Personal Data”). If for any reason you should post or include such Information when inquiring about our Services, it is important that you know that it will be visible to others in the same way as Information you provide which is not Sensitive Personal Data.

 

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION (PURPOSE)?

To provide Get-Tech-Solutions Inc. and Get-Tech-Solutions Inc. Services to you:
Our primary goal in collecting your Information (including Personal Data),  is to provide you with the best and most useful content and services. We use your Information to provide you with the Services (as defined in our Terms of Use) to authenticate you and authorise access to the Services.

To give you the complete and best experience of Get-Tech-Solutions:
Several of the services and features that we offer on our website require you to provide us with Information as a condition of usage. These include access to any future membership-only areas, subscriptions to email newsletters and any other Services requiring your personal information.

 

To communicate with you:
We also want to communicate with you where needed, through our customer service or to offer support or other technical assistance. We also use your Information to prevent fraud or breach of our Terms of Use.

 

Security:
We use your Information (including your communications) if we think it’s necessary for security purposes or to investigate possible fraud or other violations of the Terms or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our Users or visitors.

 

Marketing:
If and where we promote our Services to you and others for example if promoting our website or any of its features, by email, we  use your Information to send you these communications. Our marketing emails will contain an opt out button. Please use this button if you do not want to receive any more marketing emails.

 

Law, legal process or regulation:
Sometimes we are legally bound or required to do certain things under applicable laws, processes or regulations. We may then use your Information to cooperate with any authority or to make sure that we are following the law.

To develop and provide search, learning and productivity tools and additional features:
We always try to make our Services relevant and useful to our users.
We may use your Information to improve search functionality to help make services suggestions based on historical use and predictive models, identify organizational trends and insights, to customize a services experience or create new productivity features and product.

 

Promotion or Survey:
Sometimes we want to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site features of, Get-Tech-Solutions Inc. We can use your Information to inform you about these matters however you may opt out of any such features by sending an email to [email protected]

 

 

HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION/PERSONAL DATA ON GET-TECH-SOLUTIONS.

 

Intra Company Sharing:
We reserve the right to share your information internally for administrative and other reasons.

 

Non-Personal Data:
Generalized and aggregated information such as how many sessions the website experiences every day, may be distributed to outside parties for purposes of marketing, sales or strategic development. We may also share statistics which do not contain Personal Data with our advertisers.

 

If you consent:
Where you clearly consent to us sharing your Information. You can always withdraw your consent.

 

Through Third Party Services and links:
If you use co-branded services or third party (i.e., websites or services that we offer to you in connection with a partner, who is identified on the website). When you use a co-branded service within our network of websites, you grant us permission to pass your registration Information back to that service partner. Their use of your Information is subject to their applicable privacy policies.

 

Through third party companies, subcontractors and service providers:
We may hire third-party vendors to provide specialized services such as customer support; email message deployment; suppression, merge and de-duplication services; and special products or services that you have requested. These companies are only allowed to use your Information in order to help us fulfil our services to you. We do not provide your Personal Data to these companies for their own, permanent use.  We require that these service providers act strictly only on our instructions and where applicable in accordance with data protection laws.

 

Legal Obligation: 
When required by law, such as when we respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process.

 

Breach or Violation: 
If we believe that your actions violate applicable laws, our Terms of Use, or any usage guidelines for specific products or services, or threaten the rights, property, or safety of our company, our users, or others.

 

Change in Business: 
In the event of a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, transfer of control, joint venture or other business combination involving us, or our affiliates.

 

Cross Border Transfers: 
We may share your Information as set out in the Cross-border transfer provisions below.

 

 

HOW ELSE IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA SHARED ON GET-TECH-SOLUTIONS INC. website?

IT IS VERY IMPORTANT TO NOTE THAT YOUR INFORMATION IS VISIBLE ON GET-TECH-SOLUTIONS INC. WEBSITE IN THE WAYS SET OUT BELOW. THIS IS AN INEVITABLE CONSEQUENCE OF USING A GLOBAL PLATFORM LIKE THE INTERNET. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU UNDERSTAND THAT BY SUBMITTING YOUR INFORMATION TO US, USING OUR SERVICES AND INTERACTING WITH OTHER USERS, YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE ACCESSED GLOBALLY AND POSSIBLY ALSO SEEN BY OTHER USERS AND VISITORS IN COUNTRIES WHICH ARE NOT IN THE EEA OR ON THE ADEQUATE LIST OF COUNTRIES AS APPROVED BY THE EU COMMISSION.

 

It is important that you are aware of this and that you acknowledge that Get-Tech-Solutions Inc. cannot guarantee that your Personal Data in that regard will not be copied and used by those external parties in their own capacity or for other purposes.

 

Cross-Border Transfers

Get-Tech-Solutions Inc. website is a globally accessible platform. Your personal information may be accessed by companies/people in countries outside the EEA which may have data protection laws which are different, and potentially not as protective, as the laws of your own country. It is important that you know that by agreeing to this Privacy Policy and continuing to use Get-Tech-Solutions Inc. and their Services you understand acknowledge and agree to this fact and to the accessibility of your Personal Data in this way.

To the extent that Get-Tech-Solutions Inc. is deemed to transfer Information about you outside the EEA as for example to group companies, data processors, service providers or storage servers outside the EEA, we aim to use appropriate safeguards where necessary for example Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU Commission or in the case of United States entities, evidence that they are registered under the Privacy Shield.

 

Your Choices

As previously stated visitors to Get-Tech-Solutions who would rather not provide any of the Information requested by our registration process do not need to register with us. You can still view certain content and use certain services offered by our website without registering, send us an email directly using [email protected] or call us.

 

Opt-in and Opt-out:
You can also opt out of any newsletters and marketing emails. Users who have opted in originally for these communications may remove themselves from mailing lists at any time through the subscription-management pages or by following the instructions at the end of the e-mail they received from us.

 

Use of Subscriber Names for Promotional Marketing

We may at times list clients on the website and on promotional materials. Such listing does not constitute an endorsement of any company’s business, services or experience, and is limited to general information purposes only.

 

Security Policy

We take security of your Information very seriously. We work hard to provide appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against compromise, loss, misuse, unauthorised access to, alteration, or destruction of the Personal Data we hold about you. We are continuously monitoring our system and strive to be one step ahead. We remind you however that there is no completely secure system and we cannot provide 100% guarantee that Information when transferred through the internet or stored on a server will be absolutely safe from intrusion or compromise and it is possible that third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications over an unsecured transmission.

If you have any concerns about you interacting with us or feel that your Information has in any way been compromised we ask that you immediately contact us at the following email address: [email protected]

 

 

Cookies

We use cookie technology to collect data regarding your visits to our website. This data is stored in aggregate form and is not used to identify any particular user or individual. We use cookies and similar tracking technologies in a variety of ways, including:

  • Keeping count of your return visits to our or our advertisers or partners websites
  • Accumulating and reporting aggregate, statistical information in connection with the Company
  • Determining which features users and registered users like best
  • Saving your user identification or other information so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit the website.
  •  

Although we may track the numbers of visitors to inform us on how best to update and enhance the website experience, Personal Data is not extracted in this process.

We may allow third party advertisers on our websites and, sometimes, in our newsletters to use tracking technology on your computer. The use of such technology by these third parties is within their control and not ours. Even if we have a relationship with the third party, we do not control their websites or their policies and practices regarding your Information. This Privacy Policy does not cover any use of Personal Data that a third-party advertiser or ad server may collect from you. We encourage you to investigate and ask questions directly of them in this regard. Our advertisers’ use of tracking technology is not subject to our Privacy Policy but rather is governed by their own privacy policies, if such policies are in place.

 

Age Limitations

We do not allow our services to be used by anyone who is not of legal age. If it comes to our attention or indeed if you become aware that someone has provided us with Information in contravention of our Privacy Policy, please advise us under [email protected] and we will remove same.

 

YOUR EUROPEAN PRIVACY RIGHTS

EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”)  

 

Data Controller

For the purposes of processing of Personal Data on Get-Tech-Solutions Inc. website which falls under the provisions of the GDPR, data controller and point of contact for the EU is: Get-Tech-Solutions Inc.

If you wish to contact the data controller you may do so as follows:

  • You can send an email to: Get-Tech-Solutions Inc. or
  • You can send a letter/mail to the following postal address:

2275 Upper Middle Rd. East, Suite 101 Oakville, ON L6H 0C3, Canada

 

And we will notify the provider on your behalf.

 

 

Legal Grounds for processing

The GDPR sets out the legal grounds for processing of personal data under Article 6. Your Personal Data on Get-Tech-Solutions Inc. is processed on the following legal grounds.

 

Consent: Where we process data based on consent, we will ask for your consent which you can freely give and withdraw subsequently at any time.

We rely on the legal basis of consent where for example you have clearly exercised your opt-in rights for instance in respect of the receipt of marketing communications.

 

Contract: To fulfil our contract with you,

We rely on Contract as a legal ground since you have entered into a contract with us when agreeing to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. We collect and process your personal information because it is necessary in relation to our contract with you.

 

Legitimate Interest: Where the processing of your personal information is for the purpose of our legitimate interest, provided that such processing shall not outweigh your rights and freedoms.

We may rely on the legal ground of legitimate interest where we for instance deal with your queries through our customer service.

 

If you have any questions about this paragraph or the lawful bases upon which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us at [email protected]

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS

We need to inform you of your rights regarding the processing of your Personal Data in accordance with those data protection laws (including the GDPR) which apply to our processing of your Personal Data.

Data retention, access, deletion and data portability.

 

We keep most of your Personal Data so that we can provide you with our Services. Even if you only use our Services occasionally we will keep your Information until you inform us to remove your information permanently.

 

You can access and modify the Information in your Account with us. You also have a right to request a copy of the Information we hold about you at any time. We offer data portability to all our Users. For more information or if you wish to gain access to or request a copy of your Information please submit a written request to [email protected] You are entitled to the Information free of charge twice a year, however, if you make requests for more we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

 

Retention and Deletion of your Information

Your Information is safely stored on our servers, however if you choose to close your Account with us, you may request deletion of same by emailing us at [email protected] It will be deleted in accordance with our existing deletion policy. We may retain Information if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our the ‘Terms of Use’ or fulfil your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us. If you have any queries regarding this, please contact us at [email protected]

 

Your right to correction

You can correct your Information with Get-Tech-Solutions Inc. If you have any queries regarding this please contact us at [email protected]

You also have control over marketing opt-outs and communication controls.

 

Your right to information

You are entitled to receive information about how your Personal Data is being processed by us. This includes details in respect of the circumstances of the data collection, the purpose of the processing and, where appropriate, details of the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the Personal Data has been transferred. Please email us at [email protected]  if you want any such Information.

 

Your right to be forgotten

You have the right to have your personal information deleted from Get-Tech-Solutions Inc. in appropriate circumstances. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at [email protected]

 

Your Right to object and right to complain

You have the right to object to the use of your personal information for direct marketing (opt-out) or for automatic decision making or profiling.

 

If you have any problem with the way that we are handling your personal information you may have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/) who is all our lead supervisory authority in CANADA.

 

 

Privacy Policy Changes

Get-Tech-Solutions Inc.is committed to ensuring the most secure and private operating environment for all users of our Website. We may at any time modify or amend this Privacy Policy. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy or changes which impact your rights or choices regarding your information including your personal information, we will inform you through our Website, so you can see what changes are proposed. If you object to the changes, you are free to close your account with us and/or have your information deleted, however if you continue to use the Services after we publish or otherwise inform you about any changes, that means that you agree to the full terms of the updated Privacy Policy. If at any time you have questions or concerns about our privacy policy please feel free to email us at [email protected] 

 

Thank you for using our services. We’ll keep working hard to earn your business, and your loyalty!